English Language Requirements

All students must have a satisfactory knowledge of the English language, due to the need to understand the intensive course of lectures and the demands of group work. Students whose first language is not English will therefore need to provide proof of proficiency in English.

For EU/EEA Applicants

The London Film School accepts a number of language tests from applicants from the EU/EEA. The preferred language test is IELTS with an overall score of 6.0 and a minimum of 5.5 in each component.

We may be able to accept other language tests where applicants have achieved at least CEFR level B2 in all four components (reading, writing, speaking and listening; unless exempted from sitting a component by a test provider on the basis of your disability). We recommend that you check with the LFS Admissions Manager ( ) before booking a test other than IELTS.

For Applicants Requiring a Tier 4 Student Visa

UK Visas and Immigration, part of the Home Office, requires The London Film School (LFS) to check if an applicant’s English language ability is at CEFR level B2. Please note that LFS will be unable to assign a Confirmation of Acceptance of Study (CAS), which is required for a Tier 4 visa application, until applicants have provided evidence of one of the following:

  • That they are from a majority English-speaking country (click here for an up-to-date list of countries); or

  • That they have completed an academic qualification at least equivalent to a UK Bachelors degree taught in a majority English-speaking country; or

  • That they have passed an English language test from the list of approved tests for Tier 4 that is still within its validity date, and has achieved at least CEFR level B2 in all four components (reading, writing, speaking and listening) unless exempted from sitting a component by a test provider on the basis of your disability.

Most applicants would be expected to provide proof of proficiency in English in the form an IELTS Test Report with an overall score of 6.0 and a minimum of 5.5 in each component.

The full list of approved Secure English Language Tests and Test Centres can be found here.

The most recent changes introduced by the Home Office came into effect from 6 April 2015. If you have already completed a language test, but will be applying for your Tier 4 visa after 6 April 2015, please contact the LFS Admissions Manager at to find out more about transitional arrangements.