Global Names From LFS

All LFS (Incl previously London International Film School and London School of Film Technique) graduates become Associates of London Film School (ALFS).

We always want to hear from our Associates and update our website. Where possible, you can search the database by nationality, graduation year and course number. Search the database for recent graduates here.

If you are a graduate of the School, we’d love to hear from you. You can contact us  .

 

GLOBAL NAMES FROM LFS

The film industries of almost every country in the world are liberally sprinkled with graduates of the School. A small selection of many notable alumni includes:

NAME

ROLES

CREDITS

Brad Anderson

Director/Writer/Editor/ Cinematographer

Almost Human, The Killing, Boardwalk Empire, Transsiberian, The Wire, The Machinist, The Brave, Hand of God, Stonehearst Asylum

Howard Atherton  

Director of Photography

All Things To All Men, Colour Me Kubrick, Bad Boys, Lolita, Fatal Attraction, Mermaids, Deep Rising, Lassie, Deadly Lessons, All Things to All Men

Albert Bailey  

Sound Recordist

The Hills Have Eyes, Bloody Sunday, My Beautiful Laundrette, Quadrophenia, Taggart, Bullet Boy, The Inspector Lynley Mysteries, The Hills Have Eyes, Miliband of Brothers

Terry Bedford

Director/Director of Photography

Monty Python and the Holy Grail, Jabberwocky, Slayground, An American Story, The New Adventures of Robin Hood, Harbour Lights

Les Blair  

Director/Writer/Producer/Editor

H3, Bad Behaviour, Jump the Gun, Screen Two, G.F. Newman's Law and Order, The Accountant

Philipp Blaubach

Director of Photography

The Tunnel, The Disappearance of Alice Creed, The Escapist, Houdini and Doyle, Kaleidoscope, Gunpowder

Don Boyd  

Director/Writer/Producer

Andrew and Jeremy Get Married, My Kingdom, Twenty-One, Ruby Wax Meets..., The Salon, A Moment of Mishearing

Ole Bratt Birkeland

Director of Photography

The Arbor, Helen, The Missing, National Treasure, The Little Stranger, Judy

Curtis Clark

Director of Photography

The Draughtsman's Contract, Extremities, Nicky and Gino, Made in U.S.A., An Inconvenient Truth

Chris Curling

Producer

Death Defying Acts, Penelope, My Son the Fanatic, Mathilde, Hannibal Rising, Leningrad, Dark Tide, The Zero Theorem, Waiting for You, Trautmann, Blow In

Harley Cokeliss  

Director

An Angel for May, Black Moon Rising, Dream Demon, Of Muppets and Men: The Making of 'The Muppet Show', Hercules: The Legendary Journeys, Xena: Warrior Princess, The New Adventures of Robin Hood, CI5: The New Professionals, Paris Connections

George P. Cosmatos

Director

Tombstone, Rambo: First Blood Part II, Cobra, Tombstone, Shadow Conspiracy

Boaz Davidson

Director/Writer/Producer

Hercules: The Legend Begins, Lovelace, The Paperboy, The Expendables, Bad Lieutenant, Brooklyn's Finest, Bad Lieutenant, Double Identity, The Expendables, Trust, The Mechanic, Conan the Barbarian, Victim 321, The Comeback Trail, Scarpa, Rambo: New Blood, Kane & Lynch, Expendables, #211

Joseph (Chuck) Despins

Director

Duffer (1971) and The Moon Over the Alley (1975)

Ross Devenish

Director

Bleak House (TV), Dalziel and Pascoe (TV), Between The Lines (TV), A Touch of Frost (TV), The Bill (TV), Dalziel and Pascoe (TV)

Bill Douglas

Director/Writer

My Childhood, Comrades, My Way Home, The Ring of Truth (TV)

Julian Doyle

Editor/Director

Jabberwocky, Brazil, Life of Brian, The Wind In The Willows, The Meaning of Life, Twilight of the Gods

Steve Dubin

Visual Effects Producer/Director/DoP

Mannequin, Bill & Ted's Excellent Adventure, The New Adventures of Superman (TV), Dr. Quinn, Medicine Woman (TV), Fantastic 4: Rise of the Silver Surfer, Twilight, Percy Jackson: Sea of Monsters, The Lord of The Rings: The Return of the King, The Chronicles of Narnia, I Robot, 100 Deeds for Eddie McDowd (TV), Hop, Maze Runner: The Scorch Trials, The New Mutants

Ginevra Elkann

Producer

White Shadow, Frontier Blues, Night, White Shadow, Arianna, Prova Contraria, Land

Paz Fabrega

Director

Viaje, Cold Water of the Sea, Medea

Nelson Ferreira

Sound Editor

The Shape of Water, Cracked, The Breadwinner, Molly's Game, Pure

Tak Fujimoto

Director of Photography

Star Wars: Episode IV - A New Hope, The Silence of the Lambs, Gladiator, Singles, Philadelphia, Grumpier Old Men, That Thing You Do!, Beloved, The Sixth Sense, Signs, The Final Cut, The Manchurian Candidate, John Adams (TV), The Happening, A Gifted Man (TV), Gods Behaving Badly

Nicolas Gaster

Editor

The Invisible Woman, 1984, Hyde Park on Hudson, Coriolanus, Moon, Venus, Enduring Love, Oka!, The Liberation of Skopje, The Happy Prince

Mark Goldblatt  

Editor

Percy Jackson: Sea of Monsters, Rise of the Planet of the Apes, Terminator, X-Men, Armageddon, Hollow Man, Pearl Harbor, Bad Boys II, X-Men: The Last Stand, Case 39, Rise of the Planet of the Apes, Perce Jackson: Sea of Monsters, Chappie, Death Wish

Pedro Gonzalez-Rubio

Director/Cinematographer

Inori, Alamar, Toro Negro, Born Without, Inori, Bictor Ugo, Pacifico, The Memory of Turtles

Eduardo Guedes

Director

Rocinante, Bearskin: An Urban Fairytale, Facas e Anjos (TV)

Elliot Hegarty

Writer/Director

The Bad Education Movie, The Middle (TV), Loaded (TV), Grandpa's Great Escape (TV)

Oliver Hermanus

Writer/Director

The Endless River, Shirley Adams, Skoonheid (Beauty)

Marius Holst

Director

Cross My Heart and Hope to Die, Dragonflies, King of Devil's Island, Mordene i Kongo

Ann Hui

Director

The Golden Era, A Simple Life, The Postmodern Life of My Aunt, Ordinary Heroes, July Rhapsody, The Postmodern Life of My Aunt, The Way We Are, A Simple Life, The Golden Era, Our Time Will Come, Eight & a Half

Danny Huston

Director/Actor

Magic City, Hitchcock, Children of Men, The Constant Gardener, 21 Grams, Children of Men, How to Lose Friends & Alienate People, X-Men Origins: Wolverine, American Horror Story (TV), Wonder Woman, The Last Photograph, Richard Says Goodbye, Yellowstone (TV), Stan and Ollie

John Irvin

Director

Robin Hood, Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy (TV), The Dogs of War, Hamburger Hill, The Fourth Angel, Mandela's Gun

Babak Jalali

Director/Producer

White Shadow, Southcliffe, Frontier Blues, Radio Dreams, Land

Ahmed A. Jamal

Director

The Journalist and the Jihadi: The Murder of Daniel Pearl (TV), Mad Dogs, Majdhar

Knut Erik Jensen

Director/Writer

Cool and Crazy, Passing Darkness, Burnt By Frost, Voice of Life

Duncan Jones  

Director

Moon, Source Code, Warcraft: The Beginning, MUTE, Rogue Trooper

Olivier Kaempfer

Producer

A Road Apart, Two Missing, Appropriate Behaviour, Borrowed Time, Appropriate Behaviour, Spaceship, The Miseducation of Cameron Post

Tunde Kelani

Writer/Director/Producer

Maami, Arugba, The Narrow Path, Life in Slow Motion, Arugba

Faris Kermani

Director

The Sabri Brothers, Karachi Kops (TV)

Mohamed Khan

Director

Factory Girl, In the Heliopolis Flat, Downtown Girls, Klephty, Before the Summer Crowds

Panos H. Koutras

Director

Xenia, A Woman's Way, Real Life, The Attack of the Giant Moussaka

Flora Lau

Director

Bends, Dry Rain, Start from Zero, Monos, Luz

Mike Leigh

Director/Writer

Mr. Turner, Another Year, Happy-Go-Lucky, Vera Drake, Topsy-Turvy, Secrets & Lies, Naked, Life Is Sweet, Five-Minute Films (TV), Peterloo

Robert Leighton

Editor

A Few Good Men, Life with Mikey, Rumor Has It..., The Bucket List, For Your Consideration, Stand By Me, When Harry Met Sally..., Misery, Now You See Me, Chef, The Intern, A Dog's Purpose

Luis Mandoki

Director

When a Man Loves a Woman, Message in a Bottle, Amazing Grace, Angel Eyes, Trapped, Banking on Mr. Road, Dancing with Sancho Panza

Michael Mann

Director/Writer/Producer

Cyber, Public Enemies, Collateral, Heat, Ali, Hancock, Luck (TV), Witness (TV), Hue 1968 (TV), Tony Accardo/Sam Giancana Biopic

Bahram Manocheri

Director of Photography

Bleak Moments, Boxed, Johnny West

Manousos Manousakis

Director

Faros (TV), Touch of a Soul (TV), Tavros me toxoti, I skiahtra

Yorgos Mavropsardis

Editor

Dogtooth, My Best Friend, Tomorrow Is Another Day, Cool, Shadow Walkers, The Lobster, Ana Yurdu, Los Feliz, The Killing of a Sacred Deer, Monos, The Waiter, The Favourite, Noah Land, Suicide Tourist

Alexandra McGuinness

Director

Lotus Eaters, Riders (TV), Imperfect, Highway

Anjali Menon

Director/Writer

Bangalore Days, Anjali Menon/Prithviraj Project

Anu Menon

Director/Writer

London Paris New York, X: Past is Present, Waiting

João César Montieiro

Director

Recollections of the Yellow House, God's Wedding, Come and Go 

Ali Mostafa

Director

From A to B, City of Life, Flying Home, Bokra, The Worthy

Barry Navidi

Producer

Merchant of Venice, Wilde Salome, The Great Hunger, King Lear, The Vicar's Wife

Horace Ove

Director

Pressure, Playing Away, Reggae, The Professionals (TV), The Orchid House (TV), The Ghost of Hing King Estate

Maysoon Pachachi

Director/Producer

Return to the Land of Wonders, Living with the Past, Iranian Journey, Iraqi Women: Voices from Exile

Kant Pan

Editor

The Crying Game, Solomon and Gaenor, Kicks, The Magnificent Eleven, Sweetest Love, Schadenfreude, Icarus Rising, Crowtown: Rolling Sixes, Back Roads, Two Families, Soccer. Science. Sorcery, The Mad Axeman, Open My Eyes, Pili, Burning Men

Ron Peck

Director/Writer

Empire State, Nighthawks, Fighters (TV), Real Money (TV), Cross-Channel

Miguel Pereira

Director/Writer

D-Humanos, The Man Who Came to a Village, Che Ernesto, Veronica Cruz

Gavin Poolman

Producer

The Zookeeper, Festival Express, Chelse On The Rocks, The Dressmaker, Hunter's Prayer, The Secret Scripture, 6 Days, Hope Gap

Roger Pratt

Director of Photography

Brazil, Paris by Night, Shadowlands, Twelve Monkeys, The Avengers, 102 Dalmatians, Chocolat, Iris, Troy, Keeping Rosy, Jadoo, The Karate Kid, Dorian Gray, Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire, Keeping Rosy

Juliano Ribeiro Salgado

Director

The Salt of the Earth

Hauke Richter

Art Director

The Butterfly Effect, Game of Thrones (TV), The Bible (TV), Welcome to the Punch, Silk (TV), Colour Me Kubrick, Mrs Henderson Presents, The Pianist, The Conspiracy, Black Mirror (TV)

Alessandro Di Robilant

Director

Il Nodo Alla Cravatta, Ill Giudice, Raazzino, Forever

Franc Roddam  

Director/Producer

Quadrophenia, K2, Auf Wiedersehen Pet, Masterchef TV Series, Permanence

Elísabet Ronaldsdóttir

Editor

Atomic Blonde, Jar City, Trapped, John Wick, Deadpool 2

David Scott  

Director of Photography

Il Giudice Ragazzino, Il Nodo Alla Cravatta, A Change in the Weather

Menelik Shabazz

Director

Burning an Illusion, The Story of Lover’s Rock, Looking for Love

Geoffrey Simpson

Director of Photography

Shine, Fried Green Tomatoes at the Whistle Stop Cafe, Little Women, Please Stand By, Fighting Season (TV), Shanghai Fortress

Iain Sinclair

Writer/Actor

Swandown, London Orbital (TV), Coriolanus, Artefact Swandown 

Iain Smith

Producer

Mad Max: Fury Road, Cold Mountain, Alexander, Children Of Men, Wanted, The A-Team, Planet of the Apes, Seven Years in Tibet, The Fifth Element, Time Trial

Pater Sparrow

Production Designer

The Duke of Burgundy, Well, Budapest Noir, A halottlato, Vandorszineszek, Swoon, The Field Guide to Evil

Ueli Steiger

Director of Photography

Singles, Amapola, 10,000BC, The Day After Tomorrow, Godzilla, Austin Powers: The Spy Who Shagged Me, My Brother Simple, Second Act, Inversion

Ivan Strasburg  

Director of Photography

Happy Valley, The Red Road, Treme. Shooting Dogs, Bloody Sunday, Endurance, Happy Valley (TV), 13 Reasons Why (TV), The Looming Tower (TV)

Gale Tattersall

Director of Photography

Wild Orchid, Tank Girl, Call Me Crazy: A Five Film, The Commitments, House, Ghost Ship, House (TV), Grace and Frankie (TV)

David Thomson

Film Historian 

 

Leticia Tonos

Director

Cristo Rey, Love Child, Juanita, Inframundo, Caught, Mis 500 Locos

Jean-Philippe Tremblay

Director/Producer

Shadows of Liberty, Final Cut

Nicholas Triandafyllidis

Director

The Sentimentalists, Black Milk, The Sentimentalists, Ta Stekia: Istories Agoraiou Politismou (TV)

Herschel Weingrod

Writer/Producer

Brewster's Millions, Twins, My Stepmother Is an Alien, Space Jam, Trading Places, Kindergarten Cop2, Space Jam 2, 10:22:47 A.M.

Arnold Wesker

Playwright 

 

Jo Willems

Director of Photography

The Hunger Games: Mockingjay - Part 1 & Part 2, Limitless, 30 Days of Night, Hard Candy, American Gods (TV), Nightmare Cinema, Red Sparrow

Erik Wilson

Director of Photography

Paddington, 20,000 Days on Earth, The Double, The Imposter, Submarine, Tyrannosaur, Paddington, The Secret Life of Walter Mitty, Will (TV), Doctor Who (TV), Masterminds, Neil Gaiman's Likely Stories (TV), Paddington 2

Ian Wilson

Director of Photography

Up Pompeii, The Crying Game, A Way of Life, Emma, Primo (TV)

Ho Yim

Director

Floating City, Wo ai chu fang, Tian guo ni zi, Fu sing