Global Names From LFS

All LFS (and previously the London International Film School and London School of Film Technique) graduates become Associates of The London Film School (ALFS).

We are currently populating our Associates area on the website, where it is possible to search the database by nationality, graduation year and course number. Search the database for recent graduates here

If you are a graduate of the school, please email us on marketing@lfs.org.uk with your details and we will keep you posted with the latest news. 

GLOBAL NAMES FROM LFS

The film industries of almost every country in the world are liberally sprinkled with graduates of the School. A small selection of many notable alumni includes;

Name ROLES Credits
Brad Anderson Director/Writer/Editor/ Cinematographer Almost Human, The Killing, Boardwalk Empire, Transsiberian, The Wire, The Machinist
Howard Atherton   Director of Photography All Things To All Men, Colour Me Kubrick, Bad Boys, Lolita, Fatal Attraction
Albert Bailey   Sound Recordist The Hills Have Eyes, Bloody Sunday, My Beautiful Laundrette
Terry Bedford Director/Director of Photography Monty Python and the Holy Grail, Jabberwocky, Slayground
Les Blair   Director/Writer/Producer/Editor H3, Bad Behaviour, Jump the Gun
Philipp Blaubach Director of Photography The Tunnel, The Disappearance of Alice Creed, The Escapist
Don Boyd   Director/Writer/Producer Andrew and Jeremy Get Married, My Kingdom, Twenty-One
Ole Bratt Birkeland Director of Photography The Arbor, Helen, The Missing
Curtis Clark Director of Photography The Draughtsman's Contract, Extremities, Nicky and Gino
Chris Curling Producer Death Defying Acts, Penelope, My Son the Fanatic
Harley Cokeliss   Director An Angel for May, Black Moon Rising, Dream Demon
George P. Cosmatos Director Tombstone, Rambo: First Blood Part II, Cobra
Boaz Davidson Director/Writer/Producer Hercules: The Legend Begins, Lovelace, The Paperboy, The Expendables, Bad Lieutenant, Brooklyn's Finest
Joseph (Chuck) Despins Director Duffer (1971) and The Moon Over the Alley (1975)
Ross Devenish Director Bleak House (TV), Dalziel and Pascoe (TV), Between The Lines (TV)
Bill Douglas Director/Writer My Childhood, Comrades, My Way Home
Julian Doyle Editor/Director Brazil, Life of Brian, The Wind In The Willows
Steve Dubin Visual Effects Producer/Director/DoP Percy Jackson: Sea of Monsters, The Lord of The Rings, The Chronicles of Narnia, I Robot
Ginevra Elkann Producer White Shadow, Frontier Blues
Paz Fabrega Director Viaje, Cold Water of the Sea
Mark Forstater Producer Monty Python and the Holy Grail, Between The Devil and the Deep Blue Sea
Tak Fujimoto Director of Photography Signs, Sixth Sense, The Silence of the Lambs
Nic Gaster Editor The Invisible Woman, Hyde Park on Hudson, Coriolanus, Moon, Venus, Enduring Love
Mark Goldblatt   Editor Percy Jackson: Sea of Monsters, Rise of the Planet of the Apes, Terminator, X-Men, Armageddon
Pedro Gonzalez-Rubio Director/Cinematographer Inori, Alamar, Toro Negro
Eduardo Guedes Director Rocinante, Bearskin, An Urban Fairytale, Facas e Anjos
Elliot Hegarty Writer/Director The Bad Education Movie, The Middle
Oliver Hermanus Writer/Director The Endless River, Shirley Adams, Skoonheid (Beauty)
Marius Holst Director Cross My Heart and Hope to Die, Dragonflies, King of Devil's Island
Ann Hui Director The Golden Era, A Simple Life, The Postmodern Life of My Aunt, Ordinary Heroes, July Rhapsody
Danny Huston Director/Actor Magic City, Hitchcock, Children of Men, The Constant Gardener, 21 Grams
John Irvin Director Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy (TV), The Dogs of War, Hamburger Hill
Babak Jalali Director/Producer White Shadow, Southcliffe, Frontier Blues
Ahmed A. Jamal Director The Journalist and the Jihadi: The Murder of Daniel Pearl, Mad Dogs, Majdhar
Knut Erik Jensen Director/Writer Cool and Crazy, Passing Darkness, Burnt By Frost
Duncan Jones   Director Warcraft, Moon, Source Code
Olivier Kaempfer Producer Two Missing, Appropriate Behaviour, Borrowed Time
Tunde Kelani Writer/Director/Producer Maami, Arugba, The Narrow Path
Faris Kermani Director The Sabri Brothers, Karachi Kops (TV)
Mohamed Khan Director Factory Girl, In the Heliopolis Flat, Downtown Girls, Klephty
Panos H. Koutras Director Xenia, A Woman's Way, Real Life, The Attack of the Giant Moussaka
Flora Lau Director Bends, Dry Rain
Mike Leigh Director/Writer Mr. Turner, Another Year, Happy-Go-Lucky, Vera Drake
Robert Leighton Editor Chef, Now You See Me, The Bucket List, For Your Consideration, Stand By Me
Luis Mandoki Director When a Man Loves a Woman, Message in a Bottle, Amazing Grace
Michael Mann Director/Writer/Producer Cyber, Public Enemies, Collateral, Heat
Bahram Manocheri Director of Photography Bleak Moments, Boxed, Johnny West
Manousos Manousakis Director Faros, Touch of a Soul, Tavros me toxoti, I skiahtra
Yorgos Mavropsardis Editor Dogtooth, The Lobster
Alexandra McGuinness Director Lotus Eaters
Anjali Menon Director/Writer Bangalore Days
Anu Menon Director/Writer London Paris New York
João César Montieiro Director  Recollections of the Yellow House, God's Wedding 
Ali Mostafa Director From A to B, City of Life
Barry Navidi Producer Merchant of Venice, Wilde Salome
Horace Ove Director Pressure, Playing Away, Reggae
Maysoon Pachachi Director/Producer Return to the Land of Wonders, Living with the Past, Iranian Journey, Iraqi Women: Voices from Exile
Kant Pan Editor The Crying Game, Solomon and Gaenor, Kicks
Ron Peck Director/Writer Empire State, Nighthawks, Fighters
Miguel Pereira Director/Writer D-Humanos, The Man Who Came to a Village, Che Ernesto, Veronica Cruz
Roger Pratt Director of Photography Keeping Rosy, Jadoo, The Karate Kid, Dorian Gray, Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire
Juliano Ribeiro Salgado Director The Salt of the Earth
Hauke Richter Art Director Game of Thrones (IV), The Bible, Welcome to the Punch, Silk, Colour Me Kubrick, Mrs Henderson Presents, The Pianist, The Conspiracy
Alessandro Di Robilant Director Il Nodo Alla Cravatta, Ill Giudice, Raazzino, Forever
Franc Roddam   Director/Producer Quadrophenia, K2, Auf Wiedersehen
Shimako Sato Director/Writer A Swinging Single, Tales of a Vampire, k20: Legend of the Mask, Yasha
David Scott   Director of Photography Il Giudice Ragazzino, Il Nodo Alla Cravatta
Menelik Shabazz Director Burning an Illusion, The Story of Lover’s Rock
Geoffrey Simpson Director of Photography Shine, Fried Green Tomatoes at the Whistle Stop Cafe, Little Women
Iain Sinclair Writer/Filmmaker Swandown, London Orbital
Iain Smith Producer Mad Max: Fury Road, Cold Mountain, Alexander, Children Of Men
Pater Sparrow Production Designer The Duke of Burgundy
Ueli Steiger Director of Photography Amapola, 10,000BC, The Day After Tomorrow, Godzilla, Austin Powers: The Spy Who Shagged Me
Ivan Strasburg   Director of Photography Happy Valley, The Red Road, Treme. Shooting Dogs, Bloody Sunday, Endurance
Gale Tattersall Director of Photography Call Me Crazy: A Five Film, The Commitments, House, Ghost Ship
David Thomson Film Historian  
Leticia Tonos Director Cristo Rey, Love Child
Jean-Philippe Tremblay Director/Producer Shadows of Liberty
Nicholas Triandafyllidis Director The Sentimentalists, Black Milk
Herschel Weingrod Writer Twins, Trading Places, Kindergarten Cop
Arnold Wesker Playwright  
Jo Willems Director of Photography The Hunger Games, Limitless, 30 Days of Night, Hard Candy
Erik Wilson Director of Photography Paddington, 20,000 Days on Earth, The Double, The Imposter, Tyrannosaur, Submarine
Ian Wilson Director of Photography The Crying Game, A Way of Life, Emma
Ho Yim Director Floating City, Wo ai chu fang, Tian guo ni zi