April Roundup: Graduation and Student Film News

Congratulations to all crew and cast to the following films created at London Film School!

MA Filmmaking graduate Koby Adom won the 14th Screen Nation Film & TV Awards 2019 Rising Star: Crew (Producers of the UK’s Black Film, TV and Digital Media Awards). Many congratulations to this rising star indeed! 

LFS Graduate Orkhan Aghazadeh’s grad film The Chairs won the Prix de l'image / Association La Bobine / La Bobine Prize at the Festival Chalon Tout Court 2019. The film is also in the International competition of the Oscar-qualifying  Brussels Short Film Festival and has won the Main Prize at Changing Perspectives (Istanbul, Turkey) 2019. The Chair also screened at Poitiers Film Festival 2018, Premier Plans 2019, Prague Short Film Festival 2019 and at Azerbaijan Film Festival. 

Elzbieta Piekacz wonderful grad film At Dawn the Flowers Open the Gates of Paradise's poster is running out of laurel space! Last month, the film was selected for the Feminist Border Arts Film Festival, Dadasaheb Phalke International Film Festival Award, and Lift-Off Film Festival Sessions.

Grads TJ Collanto directed and Remi Itani produced the grad film Diliman, which travelled all the way to the island of Guam in the Western Pacific to be screened as part of  Guam International Film Festival, competing for the Grand Jury Award. The short also screened at the British Shorts Film Festival in Berlin. 

While Joshua Magor's graduation feature film Siyabonga (We Are Thankful) is travelling the festival circuit, The Guardian included the film in their Locarno Festival highlights, to be read here, after a sell-out screening at the festival. The Barbican Cinema podcast also included Joshua in the lead up to the screening as the Closing Night film at their Chronic Youth Film Festival; you can listen to the podcast here. The film was recently selected for the Slamdance Feature Film Main Competition and at the 16 Festival De Cine Africano Tanger 2019, nominated for Best Feature Film, Audience Award, Best Performance Award and won Best Narrative Feature at the Athens International Film & Video Festival. The grad film also screened at Sarasota Film Festival and played in the feature film competition of the 45th Athens International Film and Video Festival.  

Grad film Rubberneck by Frederic Kau screened at the Bamberger Kurzfilmtage, Max Ophüls Film Festival as part of the LFS showcase, Lift-Off Film Festival, German Short Film Catalogue, Landshut Short Film Festival and will play at the LFS showcase at the European Film Festival of Trinidad and Tobago next month.

Andrew Rose’s grad film All You Can Carry features in the RiverRun Film Festival programme, where alumna Celine Cotran also has a film called The Time Tree.  

A lovely review of the graduation film by Chien-Yu Lin, The Sound of Falling, has been written in Vague Visages here. The film recently screened at the Kyiv International Film Festival 2019 where the film was used as the cover image too. 

MA Filmmaking graduate  Naomi Waring’s short grad film The Eleventh is now available to watch on the RTÉ player! The film also screened at the New Cross and Deptford Free Film Festival, Underwire Women’s Film Festival, Cork Film Festival, Kinofilm Manchester International Film Festival, Kerry Film Festival, Galway Film Festival, Belfast Film Festival.

Victoria Hayford’s 2015 grad film Softly Softly Catchy Monkey won at her local Bute Street Film Festival in Luton for the Best Break Out Award. 

You can still catch Monica Santis’ graduation film from 2016 Towards the Sun on the festival circuit, most recently at Deep in the Heart Film Festival and soon at the 23rd European Film Festival of Trinidad and Tobago from 14-28 May.

Fantastic to see graduation films Home Education by Andrea Niada and All You Can Carry by Andrew Rose on the genre channel ALTER. You can watch Home Education here: https://watchalter.com/video/home-education/. ALTER was launched in 2018 as the horror companion to the successful sci-fi short film company DUST, growing its channels to over 1.2 million fans in its first year. ALTER operates as part of the Gunpowder & Sky brand group. 

IndieShorts Magazine featured Rahul Sharma’s grad film Une Paire de Jumelles in a new article here. 

MA Filmmaking graduate Ka Ki Wong’s grad film I Draw Inside a Sheep has been shortlisted for the Shooting People development competition New Shoots. You can watch the short here and visit Kaki’s website here.

Emma Caltalfamo’s graduate film Kindling won a Remi Award at Worldfest Houston and screened at the London Independent Film Festival.

MA Filmmaking graduate Camille Nock’s term 5 film exercise Bo & Mei will screen at Honolulu Rainbow Film Festival 2019 whilst fifth term film exercise Honey by MA Filmmaking graduate Adam Robinson won Best Student Film at Chandler International Film Festival 2019. The film was televised on Sky’s Short Film Show earlier this year and won Best Costume Wardrobe. You can watch the teaser trailer here on Adam’s Instagram page.

Fourth term film The Death of Don Quixote has many screenings past and future including Sitges Film Festival, Errenteria Film Laburren Jaialida, Festival Internacionales Pilas en Corto, Shorts on Tap, Festimatge, Certamen Video Corto Joven Decortoan, Mostra de Cinema Jove d’Elx, Festival de Cine de Sant Joan d’Alacant and FICH Festival Internacional de Cine de Hermosillo.

Fifth term film At Sea directed by MA Filmmaking student  Anne Mancosu screened last month at Other Movie Lugano Film Festival and Student World Awards.  

A busy April month all in all!

To learn more about the MA Filmmaking programme, click here. 

Application deadlines for September 2019 are 20 May 2019 (International) and 3 June (UK, EU, EEA). 

Contact us on   or +44 (0)20 7836 9642 

Photo Credits (top to bottom, left to right): Siyabonga - We are Thankful (DP: Cem Demirer), Bo & Mei (DP: Abigail Hurcomb), The Eleventh (DP: Ryan Eddleston), At Dawn the Flowers Open the Gates of Paradise (DP: Agnieszka Szeliga), The Sound of Falling (DP: Luis Moncada), All You Can Carry (DP: Mitch Perrin), I Draw Inside a Sheep (DP: Ingvar Haukur Guðmundsson)